Committees

COMMITTEES (2019 – 2021)

Membership of various committees were elected according to Articles (49) of the Association.

Article 49 (a) Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee shall consist of the Immediate Past-President, as Chairman, the President, and the President-Elect. The Nomination Committee shall recommend to the Council the Officers of the Company to be elected as outlined the Article 45 at the General Assembly:

Chairman: Prof DW Choi  
Members: Prof K Madhavan  Prof C Christophi

Article 49 (b) Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall consist of the President, as Chairman, the President-Elect, the Immediate Past-President, the Secretary, the Treasurer, and the Chairman of the Scientific Committee:

Chairman: Prof C Christophi  
Membership: Prof DW Choi Prof K Madhavan
  Prof S Shrikhande Prof ZY Huang
  Prof M Yamamoto  

Article 49 (c) Development Committee

The Development Committee shall consist of the Immediate Past President, as Chairman, the President, the President-Elect, the Treasurer, and one additional member of the Council appointed by the President for a two-year term: .

Chairman: Prof DW Choi  
Membership: Prof C Christophi Prof K Madhavan
  Prof S Shrikhande Dr K Raman (Member-at-Large, Malaysia)

Article 49 (d) Publication Committee

The Publication Committee will consist of the Treasurer as Chairman, the Chairman of the Scientific Committee and three Members-at-Large of the Council:

Chairman: Prof S Shrikhande  
Membership: Prof M Yamamoto Dr S Connor (HPB Editor)
  Prof I Endo (JHBPS Editor) Prof KH Kim (Member-at-large, Korea) 

Article 49 (e) Scientific Committee:

The Chairman of the Scientific Committee shall serve on the Council ex-officio during his four-year tenure of office. In addition to the Chairman, the Scientific Committee shall be comprised of the President, the Secretary and all the Members-at-Larege, the Vice-Chairman, the current Congress President and the Congress President of the next A-PHPBA Congress, 4 Ordinary Members:

Chairman: Prof M Yamamoto  
Vice-Chairman: Prof Avinash Supe (India)  
Membership: Prof C Christophi (President) Prof ZY Huang (Secretary)
  Dr T Wilson (Member-at-Larege, ANZ) Prof WP Zhou (Member-at-Larege, China)
  Dr S Shah(Member-at-Larege, India) Dr A Nugroho (Member-at-Larege, Indosenia)
  Prof I Endo (Member-at-Larege, Japan) Prof KH Kim (Member-at-Larege, Korea)
  Dr K Raman (Member-at-Larege, Malaysia) Dr W Woon (Member-at-Larege, Singapore)
  Dr S Treepongkaruna (Member-at-Larege, Thailand) Dr T Lalisang (2021 Congress Chairman)
  Prof S Shrikhande (2023 Congress Chairman)  
  Ordinary Members:  
  Dr Nagesh NS (India) Dr Marcos Perini (Australia)
  Dr ECH Lai (Hong Kong, China) Prof S Eguchi (Japan)
  Dr Catherine Teh (Philippines) Prof Jin-Young Jang (South Korea)
  Dr Adeodatus Yuda Handaya (Indonesia) Dr Shahidur Rahman (Bangladesh)

Article 49 (f) Education & Training Committee

The Education and Training Committee will consist of the President, as Chairman, the President-Elect and Members-at-Large of the Council:

Chairman: Prof C Christophi  
Membership: Prof ZY Huang Dr T Wilson
  Prof WP Zhou Dr A Nugroho
  Dr S Shah Prof I Endo
  Dr K Raman Dr W Woon
  Dr S Treepongkaruna  

Article 49 (g) Membership Committee

The Membership Committee will consist of the President, as Chairman, the Secretary, and representatives from every country with at least ten members in the Company:

Chairman: Prof C Christophi  
Membership: Prof ZY Huang Dr T Wilson
  Prof WP Zhou Dr A Nugroho
  Dr S Shah Prof I Endo
  Dr K Raman Dr CY Chan
  Prof Y Sirivatanauksorn Prof A Supe (India)